Gudrat Hasanguliyev was born in Abraganus village of Julfa district of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (Azerbaijan) in 1965. He graduated with honours from Law department of Baku State University in 1992. Mr Hasanguliyev worked as an investigator at the prosecutor's office of Nasimi district of Baku, as an assistant to the Secretary of State, head teacher of Asia University, and secretary of the Central Election Committee. Gudrat Hasanguliyev was the advisor to the chair of Azerbaijan Popular Front since 1993 and a member of presidum of Azerbaijan Popular Front Party since 1998. He was elected as the chair of Azerbaijan Popular Front Party during the party congress of August 2002. The party was renamed as the Popular Front Party of Whole Azerbaijan during the next founding conference on 3 April 2004. Gudrat Hasanguliyev was elected to the Millis Majlis – Azerbaijani parliament – as an MP on 5 March 2003. He was the candidate for the PFPWA nomination for presidential elections of 2003, 2008 and 2013. He was elected a member of the parliament in 2003, 2005, 2010 and 2015.
He was awarded with 'the Author of Progressive Ideas' award in the nomination of 'the Most Active MP' by the Parliamentary Journalists Union in 2004. He was selected as one of the top 5 most active MPs during a survey among media representatives by the Parliamentary Journalists Union in 2005-2013, for nine consecutive years. He is a member of Azerbaijani delegation at the EuroNest Parliamentary Assembly and Milli Majlis's  delegation at NATO Parliamentary Assembly. Gudrat Hasanguliyev was elected as the chair of PFPWA during the party congresses of 2008 and 2013. He is married and has two kids.