European Parliamentary delegation holds meetings in Azerbaijan
A delegation led by Vice-president of European Parliament Ryszard Czarnecki and President of Alliance of European Conservatives and Reformists Jan Zahradil have held a number of meetings in Azerbaijan.
The delegation met Parliament Speaker of Azerbaijan Ogtay Asadov who stressed the importance of boosting ties with the structures of European Union. The Speaker stressed the significance of this visit in terms of developing cooperation between European Parliament and Azerbaijan, adding, “Reciprocal visits of delegations serve to further deepening ties.”
Jan Zahradil, in turn, said the European Parliament always attached great attention to the relations with Azerbaijan. He said they would give necessary efforts to strengthening these bonds.
The European delegation has also met Azerbaijani President`s Assistant for Public and Political Affairs Ali Hasanov.
They discussed current state of relations among Azerbaijan, European Parliament and Alliance of European Conservatives and Reformists (AECR).
The sides also exchanged views on role of AECR in developing Azerbaijani-EU relations.
They spoke about the security and energy issues, as well as intensifying relations between Azerbaijan and the European Institutions.
The delegation thanked the President of Azerbaijan for his support in solving the current problems in Europe, especially in transnational and regional issues.
Ryszard Czarnecki said they would further continue to support the activities with friendship group of Azerbaijan in solving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.