Azerbaijani Parliament strictly responds to US Congress for draft `Azerbaijan Democracy Act`
Today`s plenary session of Mlli Majlis has strictly criticized the draft entitled `Azerbaijan Democracy Act`, presented to US Congress and considering imposing the sanctions against Azerbaijani high-ranking officials.
"US policy became pro-Armenian and a slave policy of persons, actually carrying out order of Armenians", Report informs, Samad Seyidov, Chairman of Parliamentary Committee for International Relations and Inter-parliamentary ties said Friday.
`Such cases negatively affect to US`, he said: `Helsinki Commission is an organization, established for US cooperation with OSCE. Chris Smith does everything possible for formation of great provocations through anti-Azerbaijan draft made by him.`
Preparation of such a draft is an issue related with direct activity of pro-Armenian forces, operating against Azerbaijan, S.Seyidov said.
`Several documents on Nagorno-Karabakh and territories under occupation of Azerbaijan to be discussed in winter session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, to be held in January`, Committee Chairman said: `All this was made possible as a result of activities of Azerbaijani delegation. Azerbaijan is an important country in the region, which takes peaceful policy as basis.`
According to MP Sahib Aliyev, Azerbaijan cooperates with US in all fields: `It does not serve only interests of the two countries. These are relations for preservation of stability around the world.`
`Forces under influence of US Armenian lobby always wanted to damage relations between the two countries`, he said: `Such forces accuse Azerbaijan in aggression towards Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh. However, just we were exposed to aggression. Point is that the US is a country, playing positive role in the region. Therefore, such actions are directed towards US interests.`
MPs Fazail Aghamali and Fazil Mustafa emphasized that growing influence of Azerbaijan in the region concerns some forces: That`s why, some pro-Armenian forces make meaningless opinions against our country.`
This step is for toady to Armenian lobby, MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev said.